The Weekly Competition is addressed to all the filmmakers that participate to the Campus: it is the core part of CinemadaMare and takes place the last evening of the week spent in each city, usually in the weekend.

FIUMICINO – 17 JUNE 2018

BEST FILM: “The search” by Dhruvad Prasad Devara
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joao Mestre with the film “Fiumicino – Sea of Desire”
BEST SCRIPT: Nikolay Urumov with the film  “School troubles”

 

GENZANO DI LUCANIA – 23 JUNE 2018

  • Body of country – Josh Heineman – USA
  • Forget it – Nacho Wilde- Argentina
  • Children of the days – Agustina Gonzales – Uruguay
  • Lepatata – Viktor Ivanov – Bulgaria
  • Florescence – Svetlana Shuliak – Russia
  • The Time Killers – Tea Vatsadze – Georgia
  • TLTTRFNN – Stefan Kesamov – Bulgaria
  • Genzano – Elisa Silvestri – Italy
  • Escape – Joao Mestre – Portugal
  • A dream – Nikolay Urumov – Bulgaria
  • The boringlifeof of psychopath – Julian Rachev – Bulgaria
  • Triangle – Nikolay Urumov – Bulgaria
  • The dip – Dora Plataunaite – Lithuania
  • The silent – Charbel Sejaan – Lebanon

 

BEST FILM: “The boring life of a psychopath” by Julian Rachev
BEST DIRECTING AND CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anantha Krishnan with the film “Lepatata”
BEST SCRIPT: Riccardo Romano and Tea Vatsadze with the film “The time killers”
BEST ACTOR: Fabio Telesca with the film “Escape”
BEST EDITOR: Joao Mestre with the film “Escape”

 

CATTOLICA- 30 JUNE 2018

  • Insomnia – Nikolay Urumov – Russia
  • Commercial – Fabio Telesca- Italy
  • Laundry – Tea Vatsadze – Georgia
  • The Song of Cattolica – Nacho Wilde – Argentina
  • Un ufficio caldo – Julian Rachev – Bulgaria
  • Fall – Joao Mestre – Portugal
  • Huzuni – Nyawara Ndambia – Kenya
  • L’Entranger – Viktor Ivanov – Bulgaria
  • Dolcezza – Agustina Gonzales & Ieva – Uruguay/ Lithuania
  • At a Standstill – Svetlana Shuniak – Russia
  • BIOS – Elisa Silvestri – Italy
  • This is life – Marcello Casalino – Italy
  • Cattolica – Nacho Wilde – Argentina

BEST FILM: “L’Etranger”, by Victor Ivanov from Bulgaria
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nikol Nikolchova from Bulgaria, with the film “L’etranger”
BEST SCRIPT: Giovanni Silvestrini from Italy, with the film “BIOS” by Elisa Silvestri
BEST ACTOR: Harry Pearson from England, with the film “BIOS”
BEST EDITOR: Caecilia Sherina from Indonesia, with the film “Insomnia”, by Nikolay Urumov

 

FOLIGNO – 07 JULY 2018

  • Pink Jungle – Victor Ivanov  – Bulgaria
  • Cercasi commessa – Alberto Vianello – Italy
  • Superhero – Flaminia Trapani/ Fabrizio Pinzauti – Italy
  • The Outcast – Nikolay Urumov – Bulgaria
  • Sejaan’s Saloon – Julian Rachev – Bulgaria
  • As a woman – James la Motta – Italy
  • What do you think – leva JAkubauskaite/Nyawara Ndambia – Lituania/Kenya
  • City of life – Josh Heinemann – USA
  • Unspoken –  Bobby Murphy – USA
  • Moka Amammt – Luca Tamburrino- Italy
  • Ot Gabka Na Gabka – Charbel Sejan – Lebanon
  • Ancora – Marcela Bittencourt – Brazil
  • Rafi – Drhuva Devara – India
  • Limite – Mara Crisci – Svizzera
  • Ricercando la felicità – Ksenia Maltseva – Russia
  • Heartless – Tea Vadsadze – Georgia

BEST FILM: “Pink Jungle”, by Victor Ivanov from Bulgaria
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Laura Lopez from Spain with the film “Ancora”
BEST SCRIPT: Josh Heineman from the USA with the film “Zombigno”
BEST ACTRESS: Joelle Graham from the USA with the film “Unspoken’
BEST EDITOR: Julian Rachev from Bulgaria with the film “Sejaan Salon”
BEST PRODUCER: Cecile Cécile Lechantoux

 

POTENZA – 13 JULY 2018

  • Habibi – Joao Mestre  – Portugal
  • Il signore delle stesse – Giorgio Lo russo – Italy
  • Gelato Sequence – Izem Ustum – Turchia
  • Igiorni dell’agave – Denis Nazari – Italy
  • The home sweet home – Rachael Wainaina – Kenya
  • The fact is… – Samuel Oluoko- Kenya
  • The shoe – Wanja Nguku – Kenya
  • The same story – Ksenia Maltseva – Russia
  • Domenico – Julian Nogues – Uruguay
  • REM – Laura Lopez/Marta Sabal – Spain
  • *67- Diana Petrova – Russia
  • The chain – Dhruva Devara – India
  • Three happy friends – Luca Tamburrino – Italia
  • there is no names for this – Lorenzo Peccini – Italia
  • Colpo di fulmine – Victor Ivanov – Bulgaria
  • Death City – Marco Ilic – Serbia

BEST FILM: Colpo di fulmine” by Victor Ivanov from Bulgaria
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Angelo Silvestrini from Italy with the film “Tree happy friends”
BEST ACTOR: Bobby Murphy from the Usa with the film “The same story”
BEST ACTRESS: Nyawara Ndambia from Kenya with the film “Colpo di fulmine”

 

VASTO – 20 JULY 2018

  • Burn my tears – Ignacio Revello – Uruguay
  • A lighteer – Chen Yi You/Yun Jen Ho – Taiwan
  • Schadenfreude – Viktor Ivanov – Bulgaria
  • Balconies – Lorenzo Peccini – Italy
  • Schil -Charbel Sejaan – Lebanon
  • un Cafè – Tea Vadsadze – Georgia
  • La tecnica della scimmia – Manuel Vitali – Italy
  • Who am I? – Saira Mansoor – Pakistan
  • The day for me – Yara Mirek – Russia
  • Say, I do – Blake Jensen – Usa
  • The darkest hour – Lilian Ngugi – Kenya
  • Eatly -.Kristina Kharabova – Russia
  • I’m not going back – Abdallah al lili – Sudan
  • La vita è.. – Peter Vadocz- Hungary
  • Yvwol oeatuov – Diana Petrova – Bulgaria
  • Viento rojo – Agustina Gonzales – Uruguay

BEST FILM: “La tecnica della scimmia” by Manuel Vitali from Italy.
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Juan Nogues from Uruguay with the film “Burn my tears”
BEST ACTRESS: Izem from Usa with the film “Schadenfreude” 
BEST PRODUCTION: Rachel Wainaina with the film “The darkest hour”
BEST EDITING: Laura Lopez from Spain and Diana Petrova from Bulgaria with the film Yvwol Oeatuov.

 

MARATEA – 27 JULY 2018

  • Erection – Luca Tamburrino – Italy
  • I rise- Rachel Wainaina – kenya
  • Tutto – Julian Nogues – Uruguay
  • El americano – Laura Lopez/Marta Sabala – Spain
  • The last cue – Ecenur Renkmen – Usa
  • Andra tutto bene – Shawn Zou – China
  • 9.7 – Peter Vadocz – Hungary
  • If – Federico Turani – Italy
  • Nachtraven – Alexander devenaux /Diana Petrova – Belgiium/Bulgaria
  • The whistler – Yara Mirek – Russia
  • Redemptive – Lorenzo Caramelli – Italy
  • Detachment – Agustina Gonzales – Uruguay
  • Come back home – Charbel Sejaan – Lebanon
  • Body Type – Greta Griniute – Lithiania

BEST FILM: “Locus Amoenus”, by Victor Ivanov from Bulgaria
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ina Nersejan from Georgia, with the film “Locus Amoenus”.
BEST ACTOR: Alexander Tonev from Bulgaria, with the film “Locus Amoenus”.
BEST SOUND: Tea Vatsdze from Georgia, with the film “Locus Amoenus”.
BEST EDIT: Caecilia Sherina from Indonesia, with the film “Locus Amoenus”.
BEST PRODUCER: Riccardo Romano from Italy, with the film “Locus Amoenus”.
BEST SCRIPT: Blake Jansen from Usa, with the film “The last cue”

ERICE –  05 AUGUST 2018

  • Honey – Flaminia Trapani – Italy
  • Erice’s fairytale – Andrea marchese – Italy
  • Foggy in myself – James la Motta – Italy
  • Il nodo – Joanna Janikoska – Poland
  • Il nome – Edoardo Amicucci/Lorenzo Peccini – Italy
  • Changes – Josip VIksovic – Croatia
  • A winter’s tale – Harry Pearson – UK
  • the right place at the right time – Davide Piernicano – Italy
  • Telekom -Julian Nurge – Uruguay
  • The roundebant – Marko Ilic – Serbia
  • Anywhere but here – Charbel Chouchany – Lebanon
  • Ritornare – Joelle Graham – Usa
  • The collector – Dhruva Devara – India
  • Il perchè/because – Manuel Vitali – Italy
  • Latrodectus – Alexander Deveaux/Diana Petrova – Belgium/Bulgaria
  • Shadow – Savina Sedghi/svetlana Shusyak – Bulgaria/Russia
  • Eden hotel – Viktor Ivanov – Bulgaria
  • Time will tell – Nicholas Wambugu- Kenya
  • The birth season – Rafael Mathias – Brasil
  • Die happy – Tea Vadsadze/Ieva Jakubanshite – Georgia /Lithuania
  • Dendelion dreams – Lilina Ngugi – Kenya

BEST FILM: “Time will tell” by Nicholas Wambugu  and “Nessuno lo sa” by Manuel Vitali
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Maurice Murage with the film “Time will tell” by Nicholas Wambugu
BEST ACTOR: Nacho Revelli  with the film ‘TELEKON” by Julian Nogues
BEST SOUND: Adriano Mantova with the film “Time will tell” by by Nicholas Wambugu
BEST EDIT: Ignazio Amato with the film “Honey” by Flaminia Trapani
BEST SCRIPT: Julian Nogues e Agustina Gonzales with the film “Telekom” by Julian Nogues
BEST PRODUCTION: Nicholas Wambugu and Maurice Murage from Kenya with the film “Time will tell” by Nicholas Wambugu

 

MATERA –  12 AUGUST 2018

  • Promise – Viktor Ivanov – Bulgaria
  • Time – Joanna Janikoska – Polonia
  • Kismet – Riccardo Romano – Italia
  • Agata – Aurora Deiana – Italia
  • Strange love – Pavel Ruzyak – Repubblica ceca
  • Exodus di Matera – Rachel Wainina/Eduard Lehau – Kenya /Romania
  • Pharaon in Matera – Roman Katyshkin- Russia
  • Counter arguments – Tea Vadsadze – georgia
  • Conman – Augustina Gonzales – Uruguay
  • Gender is not a gender – Lilian Ngugi7Wanja Nguku – Kenya
  • The hand you dealt – Nicholas Graham – Usa
  • Sogno lucido – Luca Tamburrino – Italia
  • Mio dio – Charbel Sejan – Libano
  • The silent battle – Samuel Oluoko – Kenya

BEST FILM: by Julian Rachev from Bulgaria with the film “Forgiveness”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michel Nakhle from Lebanon with the film “Primrose” by Viktor Ivanov
BEST SCRIPT: Riccardo Romano from Italy with the film “Kismet” by Riccardo Romano
BEST ACTRESS: Valentina Siracusa from Italy with the film “Primrose” by Viktor Ivanov
BEST EDITING: Caecilia Sherina from Indonesia with the film “Kismet” by Riccardo Romano
BEST PRODUCTION: Giovanni Silvestrini from Italy with the film “Kismet” by Riccardo Romano
BEST COMPOSER: Joseph Dupont from France with the film “Conman” by Agustina González

 

NOVA SIRI –  18 AUGUST 2018

  • Local warming – Manuel Vitali – Italy
  • Ko – Wali Mansoor – Pakistan
  • Finding what’s real – Charbel Chouchany – Lebanon
  • Trasmission – Viktor Ivanov – Bulgaria
  • Umanity – Martina Matarazzo – Italy
  • Eros Thanatos – Jakubauskaite
  • Il cuore rivelatore – Luca Tamburrino – Italy
  • Continuous Struggle – Lorenzo Peccini / Alberto de Dominicis – Italy
  • Per uno sguardo – James La motta – Italy
  • Riscaldamento locale – Manuel Vitali – Italy
  • Cocktail 2.0 – Flaminia Trapani – Italy
  • Giorginos – Greta Griniute – Lithuania
  • Healing – Maurice Murage – Kenya
  • Jenta – Dora Plataunaite – Lithuania

BEST FILM: “Local warming” by Manuel Vitali from Italy
BEST ACTOR: Harry Pearson from England for the film “Ko” by Wali Mansoor from Pakistan
BEST EDITING: Abdelrahim Kattab from Sudan, for the film “Finding what’s real” by Charbel Chouchany from Libano
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jacob Travers from Usa for the film “Trasmission” by Viktor Ivanov from Bulgaria

 

NAPOLI – 24 AUGUST 2018

  • Who’s next – Charbel sena – Lebanon
  • N – Mariia Drukarova – Russia
  • Unconditionally  – Wanja Nguku /Lilian Ngugi – Kenya
  • Il tempo era ora – Denis Nazzari – Italy
  • Make a wish – Alberto Marla – Italia
  • Io sono Partenopeo – Harry Pearson – Uk
  • Welcome Home – Maurice Murage – Kenya
  • Steretyped – Rache Wainaina – Kenya
  • Stendhal – James la Motta – Italy
  • The Garden – Josip Viskovic – Croatia
  • The other side – Edoardo Amicucci – Italy
  • Death in Napoli -Jacob Boorsma – Netherland
  • Napoli – Wali Sheikh – Pakistan
  • It is Well – Samuel Oluoko – Kenya
  • Rehearsal – Pavel Ryzyak – Republic Ceckz

BEST FILM: “Napoli” by Wali Sheikh
BEST ACTOR: Joanna Kaii with the film “death in Napoli”,
BEST EDITING: Wali Sheikh for the film “Napoli”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Josiph Viskovic for the film “The garden”

 

VERCELLI – 2 SEPTEMBER 2018

  • The Room 13 – Cosima Giorgia – Italy
  • The basilica di Sant’Andrea – Paola Bruno – Italy
  • The manuscript – Rachel Wainaina- Kenya
  • The Man who couldn’t sleep – Cary Crankson – UK
  • Vercelli 2023 – Jacob Boorsma – Netherlands
  • Natural Born Mothers – Davide Pernicano – Italy
  • Apicho – Wali Sheik/Edoardo Amigucci – Pakistan/Italy
  • Beaten Viktor – Manuel Vitali – Italy
  • Job – Wali Sheik – Pakistan
  • Don’t ask me why – Maria Malakhova – Russia
  • Estate – Caecilia Sherina/Travers Jacobs – Indonesia/Usa
  • Cabernet Sauvignon – Albert Rudnitsky – Russia